Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard - April 10-17, 2014 Edition

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Cloquet, 55720
Pine Journal
(218) 879-2078 customer support
Cloquet Minnesota 122 Avenue C 55720

JUNIOR HOCKEY NAHL Divisional Semi-Finals Best of 5 Series  Friday, April 4 Wenatchee Wild 3, MN Wilderness 0

Advertisement
Advertisement

   First period - 1. WW, David Powlowski (Joseph Kaszupski, Chris Jones) 17:36.

   Second period - 2. WW, Matthew Nuttle (Omar Mullan, Brendan Harris) 13:01; 3. WW, Nicholas Rivera (Mike Coyne, Omar Mullan) 18:14.

   Third period - No scoring.

   Scaves - Kasimir Kaskisuo, MNW, 27; Chase Perry, WW, 29.

Saturday, April 5 Wenatchee Wild 4, MN Wilderness 3

   First period - 1. WW, Alex Rauter (David Powlowski, Jakob Ahlgren) 7:37 (pp); 2. MNW, Darian Romanko (Michael Covach, Jaycob McCombs) 15:34; 3. MNW, Jakob Romo (Terry Leabo, Thomas Lindstrom) 18:41 (pp); 4. WW, Alex Rauter (Brendan Harris, Chris Jones) 19:30 (sh).

   Second period - 5. WW, Troy Loggins (Powlowski) 4:27; 6. MNW, Richard Buri (Eric Brenk, Lindstrom) 8:06; 7. WW, Nicholas Rivera (Omar Mullan, Mike Coyne) 14:21.

   Third period - No scoring.

   Saves - Frank Oplinger, MNW, 19; Kasimir Kaskisuo, MNW, 5; Chase Perry, WW, 27.

Sunday, April 6 MN Wilderness 4, Wenatchee Wild 0

   First period - 1. MNW, Jaycob McCombs (Ivan Chukarov, Michael Covach) 18:06.

   Period 2 - 2. MNW, Jakob Romo (Thomas Lindstrom, Richard Buri) 0:45; 3. MNW, Romo (Lindstrom, Jesse Kessler) 12:52.

   Period 3 - 4. MNW, Covach (Darian Romanko, McCombs) 19:24 (empty net).

   Saves - Kasimir Kaskisuo, MNW, 24; Chase Perry, WW, 18.

Friday, April 11

MN Wilderness 4, Wenatchee Wild 2

   First period - 1. MNW, Jaycob McCombs (Jesse Kessler) 2:45; 2. WW, Matthew Nuttle (Mitch Demario, Brendan Harris) 9:37 (pp).

   Second period - 3. MNW, Eric Brenk (Thomas Lindstrom, Ivan Chukarov) 6:21; 4. MNW, Darian Romanko (unassisted) 13:40; 5. WW, Jakob Ahlgren (Christian Salvato, River Rymsha) 19:33 (pp).

   Third period - 6. MNW, Ivan Chukarov (Darian Romanko, Johno May) 19:32 (empty net).

   Saves - Kasimir Kaskisuo, MNW, 24; Chase Perry, WW, 22.

Saturday, April 12 Wenatchee Wild 1, MN Wilderness 0 (OT)

   First period - No scoring.

   Second period - No scoring.

   Third period - No scoring.

   Overtime - 1. WW, Omar Mullan (Mike Coyne, Alex Bontje) 18:41.

   Saves - Kasimir Kaskisuo, MNW, 53; Chase Perry, WW, 48.

TRACK AND FIELD Saturday, April 12 Proctor Invitational at UWS Boys Team Results 1. Ashland 139; 2. Cloquet 106; 3. Duluth Denfeld 100; 4. Hermantown 73; 5. Proctor 49; 6. Superior 35.

Boys Individual Results 4x800 relay - 1. Cloquet, 8:46.5; 2. Hermantown 8:48.6; 3. Duluth Denfeld 9:10.7; 4. Ashland, 9:17.7; 5. Proctor, 9:30.2. 60 hurdles - 1. Literskey, A, 8.6; 2. Gilchrist, C, 8.6; 3. Halverson, DD, 9.1; 4. Benson, A, 9.5; 5. Ruhamen, H, 9.8; 6. Leboef, C, 10.0; 7. Litersky, A, 10.0; 8. Larsen, DD, 10.1. 60 dash - 1. Seju, C, 7.3; 2. Tamke, A, 7.4; 3. French, S, 7.4+; 4. Glowacki, H, 7.4++; 5. Deters, D, 7.5; 6. Nemec, A, 7.5+; 7. Sanders, S, 7.5++; 8. Kennelly, S, 7.6. 4x200 relay - 1. Ashland, 1:38.4; 2. Hermantown, 1:39.6; 3. Superior, 1:41.0; 4 Proctor, 1:44.0; 5. Duluth Denfeld, 1:45.9; 6. Cloquet, 1:48.9. 1600 run - 1. Kero, H, 4:47.1; 2. Smith, P, 4:48.9; 3. Boedigheimer, C, 4:50.9; 4. Waltjer, C, 4:53.1; 5. Coppend, S, 5:12.6; 6. Sargent, P, 5:13.7; 7. Stevens, P, 5:14.0; 8. Moe, C, 5:26.0. 400 run - 1. Behm, DD, 54.2; 2. Denman, C, 57.1; 3. Swenson, DD, 57.2; 4. Hunt, A, 57.7; 5. Puglisi, DD, 57.9; 6. Benson, A, 58.4; 7. Wetzd, P, 58.8; 8. Tharge, S, 59.3. 800 run - 1. Welch, P, 2:08.6; 2. Krueger, A, 2:10.5; 3. Kimball, H, 2:10.9; 4. Jackson, DD, 2:11.6; 5. Smith, P, 2:14.4; 6. Wayne, DD, 2:14.9; 7. Walpole, S, 2:15.1; 8. Tetzlaff, S, 2:19.1. 200 run - 1. Behm, DD, 23.8; 2. Udejiofor, H, 23.9; 3. Litersky, A, 24.1; 4. Seji, C, 24.3; 5. French, S, 24.7; 6. Hendrickson, DD, 25.2; 7. Tamke, A, 25.4; 8. Couture, H, 25.6. 4x400 relay - 1. Hermantown, 3:51.1; 2. Duluth Denfeld, 4:00.3; 3. Ashland 4:03.0; 4. Proctor, 4:03.9; 5. Duluth Denfeld, 4:08.5. Shot put - 1. Matt, A, 42’3”; 2. Tutor, A, 41’4”; 3. Richerson, A, 39’3”; 4. Deek, C, 38’11”; 5. Montey, C, 38’8”; 6. Niemi, C, 38’7”; 7. Halverson, DD, 38’2”; 8. Sanda, S, 37’8”. Pole vault - 1. Halverson, DD, 11’; 2. Burley, DD, 10’; 3. Gilchrist, CC, 10’; 4. Host, P, 10’; 5. Anklam, S, 9’; 6. tie, Huston, DD, Moore, A, 8’. Long jump - 1. Udejiofor, H, 19’9”; 2. Tamke, A, 19’8”; 3. Seju, C, 19’6.75”; 4. Nemec, A, 19’; 5. Behm, DD, 18’8”; 6. Ruhanen, H, 18’7.75”; 7. Pelofske, H, 18’7.25”; 8. Bonney, A, 18’7”. Triple jump - 1. Udejiofor, H, 34’4”; 2. Litersky, A, 39’10.5”; 3. Gilchrist, C, 35’5.75”; 4. Tutor, A, 34’11”; 5. Coutour, H, 34’4”; 6. Obeidzinski, C, 34’2.75”; 7. Hunt, A, 33’9.25”; 8. Leboef, C, 33’8.5”. High jump - 1. Hunt, A, 5’8”; 2. Benson, A, 5’6”; 3. Gilchrist, C, 5’6”; 4. Streblow, C, 5’6”; 5. Bergquist, P, 5’6”; 6. Hobson, S, 5’6”; 7. Habberman, P, 5’3”; 8. Trout, C, 5’3”.

Girls Team Results 1. Cloquet 152.5; 2. Hermantown 133.5; 3. Proctor 85; 4. Duluth Denfeld 61.5; 5. Ashland 49; Superior 35.

Girls Individual Results 4x800 relay - 1. Hermantown 10:40; 2. Cloquet 10:41; 3. Proctor 10:46; 4. Denfeld 11:37; 5. Sueprior 11:38. 60 hurdles - 1. Sundstrom, P, 10.4; 2. Olsen, DD, 10.7; 3. Maloney, H, 10.8; 4. Macaulay, C, 10.9; 5. Sich, H, no time listed; 6. Jansen, H, 11.4; 7. Savre, H, 11.8; 8. Dobs, DD, 11.9. 60 dash - 1. Doran, C, 8.2; 2. Williams, A, 8.3; 3. Abakhodair, H, 8.3+; 4. Miller, H, 8.3++; 5. Kelly, S, 8.4; 6. Muclek, DD, 8.9; 7. Roden, S, 8.9+; 8. Lesage, S, no time listed. 4x200 relay - 1. Proctor, 1:54.5; 2. Hermantown 1:54.6; 3. Cloquet 1:56.0; 4. Denfeld 2:03.6; 5. Superior, 2:05.3; 6. Ashland 2:06.0. 1600 run - 1. Lorenz, C, 5:44.2; 2. Bettendorf, P, 5:54.6; 3. Wallis, A, 5:50.0; 4. Wittiko, H, 5:56.9; 5. Bergh, DD, 6:08.2; 6. Pohl, DD, 6:14.9; 7. Dahlen, H, 6:17.9; 8. Puttkammer, DD, 6:33.5. 400 run - 1. Loeb, C, 1:04.3; 2. Genereau, C, 1:05.0; 3. Savre, H, 1:05.2; 4. marsaa, DD, 1:07.6; 5. Williams, A, 1:07.9; 6. Billings, DD, 1:10.1; 7. Sich, H, 1:11.9; 8. Culver, P, 1:14.0. 800 run - 1. Voss, P, 2:35.3; 2. Stone, C, 2:36.4; 3. Robbins, H, 2:37.0; 4. Wallis, A, 2:41.5; 5. Leuzzo, C, 2:42.2; 6. Westendorf, P, 2:47.9; 7. Tyhgesson, P, 2:55.9; 8. Bergh, DD, 2:59.3. 200 run - 1. Doran, C, 27.9; 2. Baker, C, 28.1; 3. Kruger, P, 28.6; 4. Gamract, H, 28.7; 5. Williams, A, 29.1; 6. Kelly, C, 29.2; 7. Knut, C, 29.8; 8. Olson, DD, 30.1. 4x400 - 1. Cloquet 4:20.5; 2. Hermantown, 4:33.2; 3. Proctor, 5:00.9; 4. Ashland, 5:09.0. Shotput - 1. Sunnarborg, C, 34’6”; 2. Mickalson, H, 31’5”; 3. Connor, C, 28’10”; 4. Livingston, A, 27’3”; 5. White, S, 26’9”; 6. Kavala, A, 26’6”; 7. Robideaux, C, 26’2”; 8. Maloney, H, 25’5”. Pole vault - 1. Macaulay, C, 8’10”; 2. Hustu, DD, 7’6”; 3. tie, Knutson, C, and Bergn, DD, 6’0; tie, Kuenski, S, and Becker, S, 6’0”; 7. Look, DD, 6’; 8. Martinez, A, 6’. Long jump - 1. Bolen, H, 14’9.5”; 2. Williams, A, 14’7”; 3. Elizabeth K., S, 14’6”; 4. Sundstrom, P, 14’4”; 5. Baker, C, 14’2.5”; 6. Miller, H, 13’8.5”; 7. Abukaodair, H, 13’7.5”; 8. Becker, S, 13’2.75”. Triple jump - 1. Sundstrom, P, 33’3.75”; 2. Buraglio, P, 30’10”; 3. Ruhaman, H, 30’3.5”; 4. Bulen, H, 30’3.5”; 5. Doran, C, 29’2.75”; 6. Savre, H, 28’6”; 7. Klobucher, A, 27’5.5”; 8. Snyder, S, 27’4.75”. High jump - 1. Larson, C, 4’8”; 2. Gamract, H, 4’6”; 3. Pohl, DD, 4’6”; 4. tie, Miller, H, Maloney, H, Thompson, H, Loeb, C, 4’4”; 8. Lorenz, C, 4’3”.

Advertisement
Julie Schulz
(218) 879-1950
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness