Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep playoff schedule

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Cloquet,Minnesota 55720 http://www.pinejournal.com/sites/all/themes/pinejournal_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Pine Journal
(218) 879-2078 customer support
Prep playoff schedule
Cloquet Minnesota 122 Avenue C 55720

CROSS COUNTRY

MINNESOTA

SECTION 7AA

Thursday's Meet

At Princeton Golf Course

Girls race, 2 p.m.

Boys race, 2:45 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

SECTION 7A

Thursday's Meet

At Cloquet Country Club

Boys race, noon

Girls race, 12:45 p.m.

WISCONSIN

STATE MEET

Saturday's Meet

At Ridges Golf Course, Wisconsin Rapids

Division 3 boys, 11 a.m.

Division 2 boys, 11:40 a.m.

Division 1 boys, 12:20 p.m.

Division 3 girls, 1 p.m.

Division 2 girls, 1:40 p.m.

Division 1 girls, 2:20 p.m.

FOOTBALL

MINNESOTA

SECTION 7AAAAA

Tuesday's First-Round Results

Bemidji 40, Duluth Denfeld 14

St. Francis 35, Duluth East 13

Saturday's Semifinals

Bemidji (6-3) at Cambridge-Isanti (6-2), 2 p.m.

St. Francis (2-7) at Chisago Lakes Area (6-2), 2 p.m.

SECTION 7AAAA

Tuesday's First-Round Results

North Branch 27, Grand Rapids 13

Princeton 42, Hibbing 8

Saturday's Semifinals

Princeton (5-4) at Cloquet (5-3), 2 p.m. (WKLK-AM 1230)

North Branch (4-5) at Hermantown (6-2), 7 p.m.

SECTION 7AAA

Tuesday's First-Round Results

Aitkin 18, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 8

International Falls 35, Virginia 8

Saturday's Semifinals

Aitkin (2-7) at No. 2 Esko (6-2), 2 p.m.

International Falls (3-6) at No. 1 Proctor (7-1), 2 p.m.

SECTION 7AA

Tuesday's Quarterfinal Results

Braham 44, Hinckley-Finlayson 43

Duluth Marshall 16, Deer River 14

Eveleth-Gilbert 34, Rush City 6

Moose Lake-Willow River 40, Two Harbors 0

Saturday's Semifinals

Braham (5-4) at Duluth Marshall (6-3), 2 p.m.

Eveleth-Gilbert (5-4) at Moose Lake-Willow River (9-0), 2 p.m.

SECTION 7A

Tuesday's Quarterfinal Results

Barnum 50, Ogilvie 12

Blackduck 38, Mesabi East 0

Cook County 70, Cass Lake-Bena 6

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 19, East Central 14

Saturday's Semifinals

Blackduck (6-3) at Cook County (7-1), at Grand Marais, 2 p.m.

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley (4-5) at Barnum (7-2), 2 p.m.

NINE-MAN

SECTION 5

Tuesday's Quarterfinal Results

Cromwell 47, Silver Bay 0

Floodwood 42, Carlton 6

McGregor 34, Hill City 14

Wrenshall (1-7) at South Ridge (7-1), night

Saturday's Semifinals

McGregor (4-5) vs. South Ridge/Wrenshall winner, 2 p.m.

Cromwell (5-4) at Floodwood (5-4), 7 p.m.

SECTION 7

Tuesday's Quarterfinal Results

Bigfork 60, Littlefork-Big Falls 14

Chisholm 52, Mountain Iron-Buhl 22

Ely 42, Northeast Range 20

Kelliher-Northome 28, North Woods 24

Saturday's Semifinals

Chisholm (6-3) at Bigfork (7-2), 2 p.m.

Kelliher-Northome (7-2) at Ely (7-2), 2 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

MINNESOTA

STATE TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

Thursday's Quarterfinals

At Park H.S., Cottage Grove

Blaine (14-3-1) vs. No. 1 Champlin Park (16-0-1), 5:30 p.m.

No. 5 Bloomington Jefferson (15-3-1) vs. No. 4 Minneapolis South (16-1-2), 7:30 p.m.

At St. Cloud State

Moorhead (14-2-1) vs. No. 3 Eastview (12-2-5), 5:30 p.m.

Owatonna (13-3-2) vs. No. 2 Stillwater Area (14-1-4), 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 29

Semifinals

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Quarterfinal winners, 4 and 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 30

Third Place

At Metrodome

Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

Championship

At Metrodome

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS A

Thursday's Quarterfinals

At Hopkins H.S.

Waconia (18-0-1) vs. No. 1 St. Paul Academy and Summit (17-0-2), 5:30 p.m.

No. 5 St. Cloud Cathedral (17-0-2) vs. No. 4 St. Paul Como Park (19-1), 7:30 p.m.

Friday's Quarterfinals

At Roseville Area H.S.

Duluth Marshall (10-5-4) vs. No. 2 Prairie Seeds Academy (14-0), 5:30 p.m.

Mankato East (10-8-2) vs. No. 3 Rochester Lourdes (19-1), 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 29

Semifinals

At Metrodome

Quarterfinal winners, noon and 2 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 30

Third Place

At Metrodome

Semifinal losers, 8 a.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

Championship

At Metrodome

Semifinal winners, 12:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

MINNESOTA

STATE TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

Today's Quarterfinals

At Hopkins H.S.

Eden Prairie (12-4-3) vs. No. 1 Lakeville North (16-1-2), 5:30 p.m.

No. 5 Eastview (13-3-1) vs. White Bear Lake Area (16-1-2), 7:30 p.m.

At St. Cloud State

St. Michael-Albertville (15-1-3) vs. No. 2 Wayzata (14-2-2), 5:30 p.m.

Blaine (14-4-1) vs. No. 3 Centennial (15-1-2), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 30

Semifinals

At Metrodome

Quarterfinal winners, noon and 2 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

At Metrodome

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 8 a.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

CLASS A

Thursday's Quarterfinals

At Roseville Area H.S.

Cloquet (12-5-3) vs. No. 3 Totino-Grace (15-2-2), 5:30 p.m. (WKLK-FM 96.5)

Alexandria (14-5-1) vs. No. 2 Blake (15-2-2), 7:30 p.m.

Friday's Quarterfinals

At Park H.S., Cottage Grove

St. Peter (14-6) vs. No. 1 Benilde-St. Margaret's (18-0-1), 5:30 p.m.

No. 5 Kasson-Mantorville (15-5) vs. No. 4 South St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 29

Semifinals

At Metrodome

Quarterfinal winners, 8 and 10 a.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 30

Third Place

At Metrodome

Semifinal losers, 10 a.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

Championship

At Metrodome

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

MINNESOTA

STATE TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

At Baseline Tennis Center, Minneapolis

Tuesday's Results

Quarterfinals

Edina 6, Elk River 1

Rochester Century 6, Mounds View 1

Minnetonka 7, Stillwater Area 0

Prior Lake 5, St. Cloud Tech 2

Consolation Semifinals

Mounds View 6, Elk River 1

Stillwater 5, St. Cloud Tech 2

Today's Matches

Edina vs. Rochester Century, 8 a.m.

Minnetonka vs. Prior Lake, 10 a.m.

Fifth place, Mounds View vs. Stillwater, noon

Third place, 2 p.m.

Championship, 4 p.m.

CLASS A

At Reed Sweatt Family Tennis Center

Tuesday's Results

Quarterfinals

Waseca 7, Osakis 0

Blake 7, Staples-Motley 0

Annandale 4, Virginia 3

Rochester Lourdes 4, St. James 3

Consolation Semifinals

Osakis 4, Staples-Motley 3

St. James 5, Virginia 2

Today's Matches

Waseca vs. Blake, 8 a.m.

Annandale vs. Rochester Lourdes, 10 a.m.

Fifth place, Osakis vs. St. James, noon

Third place, 2 p.m.

Championship, 4 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

MINNESOTA

At 7 p.m., unless noted

SECTION 7AAA

Today's First Round

No. 11 Duluth Denfeld (15-9) at No. 6 Forest Lake (13-13)

No. 10 Chisago Lakes Area (14-12) at No. 7 Duluth East (16-9)

No. 9 Grand Rapids (16-10) at No. 8 Cambridge-Isanti (14-12)

No. 12 Princeton (9-13) at No. 5 Andover (12-15)

Friday's Quarterfinals

Forest Lake/Duluth Denfeld winner at No. 3 St. Francis (19-8)

Duluth East/Chisago Lakes Area winner at No. 2 Elk River (16-11)

Cambridge-Isanti/Grand Rapids winner at No. 1 Anoka (20-7)

Andover/Princeton winner at No. 4 North Branch (19-7)

SECTION 7AA

Today's First Round

Subsection 1

No. 8 Pine City (3-18) at No. 1 Mora (19-7)

No. 5 Moose Lake-Willow River (8-18) at No. 4 Aitkin (13-7)

No. 6 Hinckley-Finlayson (6-16) at No. 3 Cloquet (13-13)

No. 7 Crosby-Ironton (3-22) at No. 2 Esko (18-8)

Subsection 2

No. 8 Two Harbors (2-21) at No. 1 Hermantown (24-2)

No. 5 Eveleth-Gilbert (10-15) at No. 4 International Falls (12-11)

No. 6 Virginia (6-20) at No. 3 Hibbing (11-15)

No. 7 Proctor (4-17) at No. 2 Greenway (21-6)

Friday's Quarterfinals

At Cloquet

Aitkin/Moose Lake-Willow River winner vs. Mora/Pine City winner, 6 p.m.

Hibbing/Virginia winner vs. Greenway/Proctor winner, 7:30 p.m.

At Virginia

International Falls/Eveleth-Gilbert winner vs. Hermantown/Two Harbors winner, 6 p.m.

Cloquet/Hinckley-Finlayson winner vs. Esko/Crosby-Ironton winner, 7:30 p.m.

SECTION 5A

East Subsection

Thursday's First Round

No. 5 Barnum (4-18) at No. 4 East Central (7-11), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Ogilvie (2-21) at No. 3 Rush City (12-11), 7 p.m.

Friday's Quarterfinals

East Central/Barnum winner at No. 1 Braham (17-4), 7 p.m.

Rush City/Ogilvie winner at No. 2 McGregor (13-9), 7 p.m.

SECTION 7A

Subsection 1

Monday's First-Round Results

Duluth Marshall def. Mesabi East 25-21, 17-25, 16-25, 25-18, 16-14

Cromwell def. Lakeview Christian Academy 25-10, 25-10, 25-14

Ely def. Fond du Lac Ojibwe 25-8, 25-19, 25-17

Silver Bay def. Wrenshall 25-18, 25-21, 25-16

Today's Second Round

Duluth Marshall (7-17) at No. 1 Carlton (19-7)

Cromwell (11-6) at No. 4 Cook County (14-6)

Ely (10-12) at No. 2 Northeast Range (14-10), at Babbitt

Silver Bay (10-10) at No. 3 South Ridge (17-4), at Culver

Subsection 2

Monday's First-Round Results

Floodwood def. Nashwauk-Keewatin 25-18, 21-25, 13-25, 25-22, 15-11

Mountain Iron-Buhl def. Northland-Remer 25-17, 25-14, 25-18

Chisholm def. Bigfork 25-11, 25-16, 25-15

Today's Second Round

Floodwood (6-19) at No. 1 North Woods (19-3)

No. 5 Hill City (18-4) at No. 4 Deer River (12-11)

Mountain Iron-Buhl (11-9) at No. 2 Littlefork-Big Falls (18-3-1)

Chisholm (14-12) at No. 3 Cherry (15-7)

Friday's Quarterfinals

At Proctor

Second-round winners, 6 and 7:30 p.m.

At Eveleth

Second-round winners, 6 and 7:30 p.m.

Advertisement
news@duluthnewstribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement