Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep playoff schedule

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Cloquet,Minnesota 55720 http://www.pinejournal.com/sites/all/themes/pinejournal_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Pine Journal
(218) 879-2078 customer support
Prep playoff schedule
Cloquet Minnesota 122 Avenue C 55720

CROSS COUNTRY

MINNESOTA

SECTION 7AA

Thursday's Meet

At Princeton Golf Course

Boys and girls races

SECTION 7A

Advertisement
Advertisement

Thursday's Meet

At Cloquet Country Club

Boys and girls races

WISCONSIN

STATE MEET

Saturday's Meet

At Ridges Golf Course, Wisconsin Rapids

Division 3 boys, 11 a.m.

Division 2 boys, 11:40 a.m.

Division 1 boys, 12:20 p.m.

Division 3 girls, 1 p.m.

Division 2 girls, 1:40 p.m.

Division 1 girls, 2:20 p.m.

FOOTBALL

MINNESOTA

SECTION 7AAAAA

Today's First Round

No. 6 Duluth Denfeld (0-8) at No. 3 Bemidji (5-3), 7 p.m.

No. 5 St. Francis (1-7) at No. 4 Duluth East (2-6), at Ordean Stadium, 7 p.m.

Saturday's Semifinals

Duluth East/St. Francis winner at No. 1 Chisago Lakes Area (6-2), 2 p.m.

Bemidji/Duluth Denfeld at No. 2 Cambridge-Isanti (6-2), 2 p.m.

SECTION 7AAAA

Today's First Round

No. 6 Hibbing (1-7) at No. 3 Princeton (4-4), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Grand Rapids (1-7) at No. 4 North Branch (3-5), 7 p.m. (KOZY-AM 1320)

Saturday's Semifinals

North Branch/Grand Rapids winner at No. 1 Hermantown (6-2), 7 p.m.

Prinecton/Hibbing winner at No. 2 Cloquet (5-3), 2 p.m.

SECTION 7AAA

Today's First Round

No. 6 Aitkin (1-7) at No. 3 Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin (3-5), at Nashwauk, 7 p.m. (KMFY-AM 96.9)

No. 5 Virginia (1-6) at No. 4 International Falls (2-6), 7 p.m.

Saturday's Semifinals

International Falls/Virginia winner at No. 1 Proctor (7-1), 2 p.m.

Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin/Aitkin winner at No. 2 Esko (6-2), 2 p.m.

SECTION 7AA

Today's Quarterfinals

No. 8 Two Harbors (0-8) at No. 1 Moose Lake-Willow River (8-0), at Willow River, 7 p.m. (WMOZ-AM 106.9)

No. 5 Rush City (3-5) at No. 4 Eveleth-Gilbert (4-4), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Deer River (3-5) at No. 2 Duluth Marshall (5-3), 3:30 p.m. (KMFY-AM 96.9)

No. 6 Braham (4-4) at No. 3 Hinckley-Finlayson (6-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday's Semifinals

Eveleth-Gilbert/Rush City winner vs. Moose Lake-Willow River/Two Harbors winner, 2 p.m.

Hinckley-Finlayson/Braham winner vs. Duluth Marshall/Deer River winner, 2 p.m.

SECTION 7A

Today's Quarterfinals

No. 8 Ogilvie (0-8) at No. 1 Barnum (6-2), 7 p.m. (WKLK-FM 96.5)

No. 5 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley (3-5) at No. 4 East Central (3-5), at Finlayson, 7 p.m.

No. 7 Cass Lake-Bena (1-7) at No. 2 Cook County (6-1), at Grand Marais, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Mesabi East (1-7) at No. 3 Blackduck (5-3), 7 p.m.

Saturday's Semifinals

East Central/Walker-Hackensack-Akeley winner vs. Barnum/Ogilvie winner, 2 p.m.

Blackduck/Mesabi East winner vs. Cook County/Cass Lake-Bena winner, 2 p.m.

NINE-MAN

SECTION 5

Today's Quarterfinals

No. 8 Wrenshall (1-7) at No. 1 South Ridge (7-1), at Culver, 7 p.m.

No. 5 McGregor (3-5) at No. 4 Hill City (3-5), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Carlton (2-2) at No. 2 Floodwood (4-4), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Silver Bay (2-6) at No. 3 Cromwell (4-4), 7 p.m.

Saturday's Semifinals

Hill City/McGregor winner vs. South Ridge/Wrenshall winner, 2 p.m.

Cromwell/Silver Bay winner vs. Floodwood/Carlton winner, 7 p.m.

SECTION 7

Today's Quarterfinals

No. 8 Littlefork-Big Falls (1-7) at No. 1 Bigfork (6-2), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Chisholm (5-3) at No. 4 Mountain Iron-Buhl (5-3), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Northeast Range (3-5) at No. 2 Ely (6-2), 7 p.m.

No. 6 North Woods (5-3) at No. 3 Kelliher-Northome (6-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday's Semifinals

Mountain Iron-Buhl/Chisholm winner vs. Bigfork/Littlefork-Big Falls winner, 2 p.m.

Kelliher-Northome/North Woods winner vs. Ely/Northeast Range winner, 2 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

MINNESOTA

STATE TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

Thursday's Quarterfinals

At Park H.S., Cottage Grove

Blaine (14-3-1) vs. No. 1 Champlin Park (16-0-1), 5:30 p.m.

No. 5 Bloomington Jefferson (15-3-1) vs. No. 4 Minneapolis South (16-1-2), 7:30 p.m.

At St. Cloud State

Moorhead (14-2-1) vs. No. 3 Eastview (12-2-5), 5:30 p.m.

Owatonna (13-3-2) vs. No. 2 Stillwater Area (14-1-4), 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 29

Semifinals

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Quarterfinal winners, 4 and 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 30

Third Place

At Metrodome

Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

Championship

At Metrodome

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS A

Thursday's Quarterfinals

At Hopkins H.S.

Waconia (18-0-1) vs. No. 1 St. Paul Academy and Summit (17-0-2), 5:30 p.m.

No. 5 St. Cloud Cathedral (17-0-2) vs. No. 4 St. Paul Como Park (19-1), 7:30 p.m.

Friday's Quarterfinals

At Roseville Area H.S.

Duluth Marshall (10-5-4) vs. No. 2 Prairie Seeds Academy (14-0), 5:30 p.m.

Mankato East (10-8-2) vs. No. 3 Rochester Lourdes (19-1), 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 29

Semifinals

At Metrodome

Quarterfinal winners, noon and 2 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 30

Third Place

At Metrodome

Semifinal losers, 8 a.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

Championship

At Metrodome

Semifinal winners, 12:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

MINNESOTA

STATE TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

Wednesday's Quarterfinals

At Hopkins H.S.

Eden Prairie (12-4-3) vs. No. 1 Lakeville North (16-1-2), 5:30 p.m.

No. 5 Eastview (13-3-1) vs. White Bear Lake Area (16-1-2), 7:30 p.m.

At St. Cloud State

St. Michael-Albertville (15-1-3) vs. No. 2 Wayzata (14-2-2), 5:30 p.m.

Blaine (14-4-1) vs. No. 3 Centennial (15-1-2), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 30

Semifinals

At Metrodome

Quarterfinal winners, noon and 2 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

At Metrodome

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 8 a.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

CLASS A

Thursday's Quarterfinals

At Roseville Area H.S.

Cloquet (12-5-3) vs. No. 3 Totino-Grace (15-2-2), 5:30 p.m.

Alexandria (14-5-1) vs. No. 2 Blake (15-2-2), 7:30 p.m.

Friday's Quarterfinals

At Park H.S., Cottage Grove

St. Peter (14-6) vs. No. 1 Benilde-St. Margaret's (18-0-1), 5:30 p.m.

No. 5 Kasson-Mantorville (15-5) vs. No. 4 South St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 29

Semifinals

At Metrodome

Quarterfinal winners, 8 and 10 a.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 30

Third Place

At Metrodome

Semifinal losers, 10 a.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

Championship

At Metrodome

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

MINNESOTA

STATE TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

At Baseline Tennis Center, Minneapolis

Today's Quarterfinals

Elk River vs. No. 1 Edina, 8 a.m.

Mounds View vs. No. 4 Rochester Century, 10 a.m.

Stillwater Area vs. No. 2 Minnetonka, noon

St. Cloud Tech vs. No. 3 Prior Lake, 2 p.m.

Consolation semifinals, 4 and 6 p.m.

Wednesday's Matches

Quarterfinal winners, 8 and 10 a.m.

Fifth place, noon

Third place, 2 p.m.

Championship, 4 p.m.

CLASS A

At Reed Sweatt Family Tennis Center

Today's Quarterfinals

Waseca vs. Osakis, 8 a.m.

Blake vs. Staples-Motley, 10 a.m.

Annandale vs. Virginia, noon

Rochester Lourdes vs. St. James, 2 p.m.

Consolation semifinals, 4 and 6 p.m.

Wednesday's Matches

Quarterfinal winners, 8 and 10 a.m.

Fifth place noon

Third place, 2 p.m.

Championship, 4 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

MINNESOTA

Matches at 7 p.m., unless noted

SECTION 7AAA

Wednesday's First Round

No. 11 Duluth Denfeld (15-9) at No. 6 Forest Lake (13-13)

No. 10 Chisago Lakes Area (14-12) at No. 7 Duluth East (16-9)

No. 9 Grand Rapids (16-10) at No. 8 Cambridge-Isanti (14-12)

No. 12 Princeton (9-13) at No. 5 Andover (12-15)

Friday's Quarterfinals

Forest Lake/Duluth Denfeld winner at No. 3 St. Francis (19-8)

Duluth East/Chisago Lakes Area winner at No. 2 Elk River (16-11)

Cambridge-Isanti/Grand Rapids winner at No. 1 Anoka (20-7)

Andover/Princeton winner at No. 4 North Branch (19-7)

SECTION 7AA

Wednesday's First Round

Subsection 1

No. 8 Pine City (3-18) at No. 1 Mora (19-7)

No. 5 Moose Lake-Willow River (8-18) at No. 4 Aitkin (13-7)

No. 6 Hinckley-Finlayson (6-16) at No. 3 Cloquet (13-13)

No. 7 Crosby-Ironton (3-22) at No. 2 Esko (18-8)

Subsection 2

No. 8 Two Harbors (2-21) at No. 1 Hermantown (24-2)

No. 5 Eveleth-Gilbert (10-15) at No. 4 International Falls (12-11)

No. 6 Virginia (6-20) at No. 3 Hibbing (11-15)

No. 7 Proctor (4-17) at No. 2 Greenway (21-6)

Friday's Quarterfinals

At Cloquet

Aitkin/Moose Lake-Willow River winner vs. Mora/Pine City winner, 6 p.m.

Hibbing/Virginia winner vs. Greenway/Proctor winner, 7:30 p.m.

At Virginia

International Falls/Eveleth-Gilbert winner vs. Hermantown/Two Harbors winner, 6 p.m.

Cloquet/Hinckley-Finlayson winner vs. Esko/Crosby-Ironton winner, 7:30 p.m.

SECTION 5A

East Subsection

Thursday's First Round

No. 5 Barnum (4-18) at No. 4 East Central (7-11), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Ogilvie (2-21) at No. 3 Rush City (12-11), 7 p.m.

Friday's Quarterfinals

East Central/Barnum winner at No. 1 Braham (17-4), 7 p.m.

Rush City/Ogilvie winner at No. 2 McGregor (13-9), 7 p.m.

SECTION 7A

Subsection 1

Monday's First-Round Results

Duluth Marshall def. Mesabi East 25-21, 17-25, 16-25, 25-18, 16-14

Cromwell def. Lakeview Christian Academy 25-10, 25-10, 25-14

Ely def. Fond du Lac Ojibwe 3-0

Silver Bay def. Wrenshall 25-18, 25-21, 25-16

Wednesday's Second Round

Duluth Marshall (7-17) at No. 1 Carlton (19-7)

Cromwell (11-6) at No. 4 Cook County (14-6)

Ely (10-12) at No. 2 Northeast Range (14-10), at Babbitt

Silver Bay (10-10) at No. 3 South Ridge (17-4), at Culver

Subsection 2

Monday's First-Round Results

Floodwood def. Nashwauk-Keewatin 25-18, 21-25, 13-25, 25-22, 15-11

Mountain Iron-Buhl def. Northland-Remer 25-17, 25-14, 25-18

Chisholm def. Bigfork 3-0

Wednesday's Second Round

Floodwood (6-19) at No. 1 North Woods (19-3)

No. 5 Hill City (18-4) at No. 4 Deer River (12-11)

Mountain Iron-Buhl (11-9) at No. 2 Littlefork-Big Falls (18-3-1)

Chisholm (14-12) at No. 3 Cherry (15-7)

Friday's Quarterfinals

At Proctor

Second-round winners, 6 and 7:30 p.m.

At Eveleth

Second-round winners, 6 and 7:30 p.m.

Advertisement
news@duluthnewstribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement