Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

‘Old Jake’s Skirts’ adds a second encore performance to raise money for festival

Advertisement

Carlton County teams dominate Polar League track meet

Email News Alerts
Carlton County teams filled three of the top four spots for both boys and girls teams at the Polar League Conference Track and Field Championships at Two Harbors Wednesday. Moose Lake-Willow River came in atop the boys, followed by Esko in second place and Barnum in fourth place. For the girls, Esko took first place, followed by Two Harbors, Cromwell in third and Moose Lake - Willow River in fourth place. South Ridge tok fifth place for both boys and girls.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Polar League Conference Championships At Two Harbors  

BOYS Teams1. Moose Lake-Willow River, 184; 2. Esko, 180; 3. Two Harbors, 102; 4. Barnum, 56; 5. South Ridge/Northeast Range/Cherry/North Woods, 53; 6. Wrenshall, 30; 7. Silver Bay, 22; 8. Cromwell, 17; 9. McGregor, 12; 10. Carlton, 11; 11. Cook County, 10; 12. Floodwood, 2.

Individuals 3,200 relay — . Esko, 8:47.87; 2. Moose Lake-Willow River, 8:50.36; 110 hurdles — . Ian Johnson, TH, 16.44; 2. Jacob Tucker, Esko, 16.46; 100 meters — . Jon Evenson, MLWR, 11.33; 2. Josh Pettersen, MLWR, 11.58; 800 relay — . Moose Lake-Willow River, 1:37.03; 2. Barnum, 1:38.51;1,600 — . Joseph Bustrak, MLWR, 4:52.62; 2. Kiviok Hight, TH, 4:53.89; 400 relay — . Esko, 45.96; 2. Moose Lake-Willow River, 46.76; 400 — . Brandt Hintsala, Esko, 54.07; 2. Seth Shingledecker, Esko, 54.42; 300 hurdles — . Bill Redding, SR/NER/C/NW, 43.64; 2. Ian Johnson, TH, 44.35; 800 — . Nick Furey, MLWR, 2:11.74; 2. Andrew Mikrot, MLWR, 2:12.60; 200 — . Evenson, MLWR, 23.04; 2. Craig Nelson, MLWR, 23.81; 3,200 — . Matt Rengo, Esko, 10:46.09; 2. Bustrak, MLWR, 11:03.14; 1,600 relay — . Esko, 3:40.77; 2. Moose Lake-Willow River, 3:45.27; shot put — . Jacob Lindstrom, Esko, 48-1; 2. Evenson, MLWR, 45-6.5; discus — . Lindstrom, Esko, 146-4; 2. Brady Youngberg, Barn, 127-2.5; pole vault — . David Moonen, MLWR, 10-6; 2. Devan Arntson, Esko, 9-6; high jump — . Cal Beaudot, Esko, 5-10; 2. Shannon Lysaker, TH, 5-8; long jump — . Evenson, MLWR, 21-3.25; 2. Colton Peterson, SR/NER/C/NW, 21-2.5; triple jump — . Peterson, SR/NER/C/NW, 42-4; 2. Redding, SR/NER/C/NW, 40-8.

GIRLS Teams 1. Esko, 193; 2. Two Harbors, 96.93; 3. Cromwell, 82.33; 4. Moose Lake-Willow River, 79.6; 5. South Ridge/Northeast Range/Cherry/North Woods, 49; 6. Carlton, 46.6; 7. McGregor, 37.2; 8. Cook County, 35; 9. Floodwood, 26.33; 10. Wrenshall, 26; 11. Silver Bay, 10; 12. Barnum, 7.

Individuals 3,200 relay — . Cromwell, 10:22.68; 2. South Ridge, 10:47.82;100 hurdles — . Ava Gonsorowski, Esko, 17.62; 2. Hannah Race, MLWR, 18.24; 100 meters — . Karina Cisar, MLWR, 13.06; 2. Leann Fynboh, TH, 13.33; 800 relay — . Esko, 1:56.37; 2. McGregor, 1:58.98; 1,600 — . Kailee Kiminski, Esko, 5:24.16; 2. Brittny Hillstrom, Carl, 5:47.66; 400 relay — . Cromwell, 53.61; 2. Moose Lake-Willow River, 55.26; 400 — . Fynboh, TH, 1:02.64; 2. Olivia Rengo, Esko, 1:04.15; 300 hurdles — . Gonsorowski, Esko, 48.96; 2. Kendra Mickelson, McGregor, 52.71; 800 — . Kiminski, Esko, 2:29.08; 2. Stacey Larva, Flood, 2:37.03; 200 — . Cisar, MLWR, 27.03; 2. Shady, Esko, 27.45; 3,200 — . Hillstrom, Carl, 12:44.34; 2. Bailey Gronner, Crom, 13:00.68; 1,600 relay — . Esko, 4:19.99; 2. Cromwell, 4:29.99; shot put — . Casey Cross, TH, 34-10.5; 2. Samantha Suhonen, Crom, 32-4;discus — . Suhonen, Crom, 102-9.5; 2. Cross, TH, 100-0.5; pole vault — . Shady, Esko, 9-0; 2. Gonsorowski, Esko, 7-6; high jump — . Karinne Houser, Esko, 4-6; 2. Sara Scharnberg, Flood, 4-4; long jump — . Kennedy Bryant, MLWR, 15-10; 2. Kiminski, Esko, 15-0; triple jump — . Jordyn Selin, Esko, 30-8; 2. Karlyn Voge, Carl, 30-6.

Explore related topics:SPORTSPREPS
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement