Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Carlton County Fair posts winners

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
News Cloquet, 55720
Pine Journal
(218) 879-2078 customer support
Cloquet Minnesota 122 Avenue C 55720

The Carlton County Fair announces the following grand and reserve champions:

Agriculture

Grand Champion - Sandy Hill Farm

Advertisement
Advertisement

Sweepstakes - Sandy Hill Ranch (Salzer), Mark Land, Rydan Olesiak, Sandy Hill Ranch, Linda Langness and Jay Olesiak

Art

Grand Champion - Irene Bjorkland

Grand Champion - Susan Ketola

Reserve Champion - Susan Ketola

Reserve Champion - Esther Waletzk

Junior Champion - Sabrina Oland

Junior Champion - Willie Lower

Reserve Junior - Corra Thompson

Reserve Junior - Jessica Waldbillig

Premier Exhibitor - Nicholas Larson

Premier Exhibitor - Gabrielle Bremer

Baking and Canning

Baking - Jacob Anderson and Denise Lambert

Canning - Alex Laurent and Jeff Nyblom

Beef

Grand Champion - Samantha Suhonen

Reserve Champion - Jennifer Suhonen

Dairy

Grand Champion - Peter Laveau

Reserve Champion - Corina Newman

Junior Champion - Grace Nelson (Gurnsey)

Senior Champion - Peter Laveau

Premier Exhibitor - Ru-Ridge Holsteins

Sweepstakes - Ru-Ridge Holsteins, Peter Laveau, Duane Laveau, and Jennifer and Alan Klejeski

Flowers

Premier Exhibitor - Katie Line and Betty Sundermeyer

Sweepstakes - Arlene Bartlett, Gabby Parker, Geri Cummins and Sara Platt

Goats

Grand Champion - Carol Jelinek (leased by Elizabeth Risacher)

Grand Champion - Carol Jelinek, wether

Grand Champion - Abby Anderson, dairy wether

Photography

Grand Champion - Dan Malkovich

Reserve Champion - Stacie Dahl

Junior Champion - Gabrielle Bremer

Senior Champion - Gabrielle Bremer

Premier Exhibitor - Nicholas Larson

Junior Premier Exhibitor - Gabrielle Bremer

Quilting

Grand Champion - Jane Willie

Reserve Champion - Bev Gracek

Hobby Craft - Ken Hautajarvi

Sheep

Grand Champion Ram - West Road Montadales

Reserve Grand Ram - Duesler Family

Grand Ewe - Duesler Family

Reserve Grand Ewe - Finifrock Flocks

Premier Exhibitor - Finifrock Flocks

Sweepstakes - Finifrock Flocks, Duesler Family, Fleece Force Flocks, West Road Montadales, Kaylan Risacher and Berti Risacher

Swine

Grand Champion - Cameo Salzer

Reserve Champion - Max Salzer

Theme of Fair

Maggie Schultrum

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness