Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

All Conference track selections announced

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Cloquet, 55720
Cloquet Minnesota 122 Avenue C 55720

The Lake Superior Conference selected the following athletes to the Track All Conference Team for the 2013-2014 school year:

Advertisement
Advertisement

GIRLS TRACK - INDIVIDUAL

100-meter dash — Cloquet senior Maija Doran and Lauren Magnuson of Superior; 200-meter dash — Cloquet senior Maija Doran and Lauren Magnuson of Superior; 400-meter dash — Cloquet junior Emily Genereau and Lyla Abukhodair of Hermantown; 800-meter run — Cloquet sophomore Jessica Stone and Annika Voss of Proctor; 1600-meter run — Cloquet freshman Anja Maijala and Hannah Bettendorf of Proctor; 3200-meter run — Cloquet freshman Anja Maijala and Hannah Bettendorf of Procto; 100-meter hurdles — Cloquet sophomore Hannah Bourdage and Megan Sundstrom of Proctor; 300-meter hurdles — Megan Sundstrom of Proctor and Britta Savre of Hermantown; high jump — Geordan Glonek of Superior and Hannah Anderson of Hermantown; pole vault — Cloquet junior Rachel Macaulay and Kelcy Huston of Denfeld; long jump — Elizabeth Koloncyzk of Superior and Shania Bolen of Hermantown; triple jump — Megan Sundstrom of Proctor and Emily LeSage of Superior; shot put — Taylor Phillips and Casey Waschke, both of Superior; discus — Ashley Michaelson of Hermantown and Emily Kovala of Ashland.

GIRLS TRACK - RELAY

4x100 — Hermantown (Holly Miller, Ellie Gamradt, Shania Bolen and Hannah Anderson; 4x200 — Cloquet (seventh-grader Kendra Kelly, senior Kaitlyn Knutson, sophomore Mikayla Baker and senior Maija Doran); 4x400 — Cloquet (freshman Anja Maijala, junior Emily Genereau, sophomore Jessica Stone and sophomore Mikayla Baker); 4x800 — Hermantown (Mariah Donofrio, Veronica Witikko, Miranda Rothe and Amanda Robbins).

***ADD A LINE SPACE TO SEPARATE GIRLS AND BOYS

BOYS TRACK - INDIVIDUAL

100-meter dash — Cloquet senior Richmond Seju and Jake Libal of Superior; 200-meter dash — Carter Anderson of Superior and Frank Deluca of Proctor; 400-meter dash — Frank Deluca of Proctor and Connor Behm of Denfeld; 800-meter run — Cloquet senior Dylan Marvel and Ryan Kero of Hermantown; 1600-meter run — Robert McClary of Superior and Ryan Kero of Hermantown; 3200-meter run — Cloquet freshman Isaac Boedigheimer and Zach Smith of Proctor; 110-meter hurdles — Cloquet junior Isaac Gilchrist and Carter Anderson of Superior; 300-meter hurdles — Carter Anderson and Beau Reder, both of Superior; high jump — Hendry Habermann of Proctor and Ean Fredricks of Superior; pole vault — Ben Halverson and Austin Burley, both of Denfeld; long jump — Ryan Hibbard of Ashland and Blake Sharp of Superior; triple jump — Kenechukwu Udejiofor of Hermantown and Anthony Litersky of Ashland; shot put — Shane Tutor and Will Richeson, both of Ashland; discus — Cloquet freshman Evan Erickson and Brad Morberg of Proctor.

BOYS TRACK - RELAY

4x100 — Superior (Beau Reder, Nate Sanders, Jake Libal and Alex Dzikionski); 4x200 — Hermantown (Kenechukwu Udejiofor, Paul Glowacki, Zach Brendon and Brock Taylor); 4x400 — Hermantown (Chase Hren, Tyler Pelofske, Ryan Kero and Zach Brendon); 4x800 — Hermantown (Tanner Kimball, Chase Hren, Joey Flanagan and Andre Couture).

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness